2003

April 7, 2003, 7pm
Binham Priory, Norfolk
Mozart, Anthony Scott
Connie Shih,piano Elizabeth Watts,soprano Anne Shih,violin and piano Ruth Killius,viola Keith Harvey,cello

April 17, 2003, 7.30 pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Anthony Scott (world premiere), Schubert
Anne Shih,piano and violin Elizabeth Watts,soprano Patricia Shih,violin Ruth Killius,viola Raphael Wallfisch,cello

November 26, 2003.1 pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Franck, Haendel
Anne Shih,violin Connie Shih,piano

November 30, 2003,4pm
Wigmore Hall, London
Grieg Sonatas
Anne Shih,violin Connie Shih,piano

December 11, 2003, 1pm
Assembly House, Norwich
all Mozart program
Anne Shih,violin Connie Shih,piano

December 13, 2003, 7.30pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Haydn, Beethoven, Mendelssohn Trios
Connie Shih,piano Anne Shih,violin Keith Harvey,cello

2004

January 17, 2004,7.30pm
NoviSad Charity Concert at John Innes Centre
Bach, Haydn, Beethoven
Anne Shih,violin Caroline Palmer,piano

February 5, 2004, 1pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Russian Masters
Keith Harvey,cello Connie Shih,piano

February 6, 2004, 7.30pm
Assembly House, Norwich
all - Beethoven program
Anne Shih,violin Connie Shih,piano

March 19, 2004, 7.30pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Bach, Vivaldi, Haendel
Gail Henessy,oboe, and the Sprightly Hautbois Ensemble

April 17, 2004, 7pm
Houghton Hall, Norfolk
Bach's Cembalo Music
Gustav Leonhardt, piano

April 18, 2004, 1pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Bach Sonatas
Anne Shih, violin Caroline Parker, piano

April 23, 2004, 7.30pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Lieder and Song
Elizabeth Watts, soprano Paul Plummer, piano

April 24, 2004, 7.30pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Debussy, Schubert, Ysaye
Joanna Gaitani, violin Anne Shih, violin and piano Jonathan Gooing, piano

May 16, 2004, 3pm
Binham Priory, Norfolk
Mozart, Lekeu
Anne Shih,violin and piano Jose Gallardo,piano

May 18, 2004, 1pm
Assembly House, Norwich
Chopin, Schubert
Jose Gallardo, piano

June 13, 2004, 4pm
Binham Priory, Norfolk
Grieg, Mendelssohn, Brahms Trios
Caroline Parker, piano Anne Shih,violin Raphael Wallfisch,cello

June 26, 2004, 5pm and 7pm
Bach by Candlelight at Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach Solo Cello Suites and Flute Sonatas
Raphael Wallfisch, cello Janos Balint, flute Joszef Gabor,piano

August 21, 2004 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Brahms, Janacek, Bartok, Liszt, Schubert
Jose Gallardo, piano Rudina Gjergjndreaj,violin Anne Shih, violin and piano

2005

April 23, 2005, 7pm
Wolterton, Norfolk
Rameau, Bach, Mozart
Jill Crossland, piano

June 11, 2005, 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Kodaly, Beethoven, Brahms
John York, piano Anne Shih,violin Raphael Wallfisch,cello

July 9, 2005,7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Telemann, Vivaldi, Bach, Hindemith
Mainzer Virtuosi
Wojciech Garbowski, violin Irina Borisova, violin Jochen Kleinschmidt, violin Daniel Bae, violin Anne Shih,director and piano

August 13, 2005, 5 and 7.30pm
Music by Candlelight at Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach Solo Cello Suites
Jonathan Cohen, cello

October 15, 2005, 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach, Grieg, Schubert, Brahms
Anne Shih, violin and piano Connie Shih,piano

2006

October 7, 2006,4pm
Binham Priory, Norfolk
Mozart, Chopin, Debussy, Wieniawski, Brahms
Connie Shih, piano Agnes Langer,violin Anne Shih,violin and piano

Salle Church under construction

2007

June 9, 2007, 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Beethoven, Franck, Brahms, Paganini, Sarasate
Connie Shih, piano Igor Tsinman, violin Agnes Langer, violin Anne Shih,violin and piano

June 30, 2007, 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Mozart, Lekeu, Piazzolla
Jose Gallardo, piano Anne Shih, violin and piano

July 7, 2007 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Prokofiev and virtuoso works for the flute
Janos Balint, flute Roberta Ropa, piano

August 4, 2007, 7pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach, Frumiere, Grieg, Chopin
Marie MacLeod, cello Martin Sturfalt, piano

2008

August 16, 2008, 7 pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Schubert and Beethoven
James Lisney, piano

August 30, 2008, 7 pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach, Prokofiev, Chopin
Martin Sturfalt

September 6, 2008, 7 pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Bach, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
Lazslo Fenyoe, Martin Sturfalt, Anne Shih

September 13, 2008, 7 pm
Salle Church, Norfolk
Young Artists Concert -
Pavel Kolesnikov, Agnes Langer, Igor Tsinman
Mainzer Virtuosi

2009

Friday 20th February, 3 pm
Young Artists Concert
Agnes Langer, violin
Greshams School Auden Theatre

Friday 8th May, 3 pm
Young Artists Concert
Jonathan Chan, piano
Greshams School Auden Theatre

Saturday 18th July, 7.30 pm at Salle Church
Song Recital
Dame Emma Kirkby, soprano
James Lisney, piano

Sunday 2nd August, 3 pm at Salle Church
Jonathan Vaughn, organ

Saturday 8th August, 7.30 pm at Salle Church
Duello Amoroso
Neumeyer Concert
Directed by Claudia Eder
Scarlatti and Handel

Saturday 12th September, 7.30 pm at Salle Church
MacLeod - Sturfalt Duo
Marie MacLeod, cello
Martin Sturfalt, piano
Cello sonatas by Mendelssohn, Martinu and Rubinstein

Saturday 26th September, 7.30pm at Salle Church
Agnes Langer, violin
Connie Shih, piano
Includes Beethoven Kreutzer sonata and Schumann Children's Scenes, and the Liszt Mephisto Waltz. Also works by Hubay, Gershwin and Britten

Monday 28th September, 2.30pm
Young Artists Concert
Recital at Hethersett Old Hall School
Agnes Langer, violin
Connie Shih, piano

2010

Saturday July 10, 2010
"French Song"
Dame Emma Kirkby
James Lisney
Josef Haydn: Arianna a Naxos cantata for soprano and piano
Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C, opus 17
Claude Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis
Frederyk Chopin: Impromptu in G flat, opus 51
Amy Beach: Songs
Reynaldo Hahn: l'heure exquise
Si mes vers avaient des ailes

Saturday July 31, 2010
"Bach by Candlelight"
Agnes Langer and Igor Tsinman
Sonata No 1 in G minor BWV 1001
Partita No 1 in B minor BWV 1002
Sonata No 3 in A minor BWV 1003
Partita No 2 in D minor BWV 1004
Sonata No 3 in C BWV 1005
Partita No 3 in E BWV 1006

Saturday August 7, 2010
Roger Rayner, piano
French piano music through the ages
Couperin: Three Pieces
Rameau: Three pieces from suite in E minor
Chabrier: Two pieces from Pièces Pittoresques
Chopin: Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58
Roussel: Sonatine
Dukas: Variations, Interlude et Final sur un thème de Rameau
Debussy: La Cathédrale engloutie
Ravel: Alborado del Gracioso

Saturday August 21, 2010
Connie Shih, piano
Anne Shih, violin
Laszlo Fenyoe, cello
Josef Haydn: Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' Hob XV:25
Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor
Camille Saint - Saens: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor

September 11, 2010
Mainz Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Director: Anne Shih
Bach: Double Violin Concerto
Haydn: C Major Violin Concerto
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Strauss: Violin Sonata

2011

Saturday June 4, 2011
Salle church 7.30pm
Felix Koch, baroque cello
Agnes Langer, violin
Bach: Cello suites 1,3,4
Bach: Partita and Sonata

Saturday June 11, 2011
Salle church 7.30pm
Chan Quartet
String quartets by Wolf, Mozart and Mendelssohn

Saturday September 17, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Mainzer Trio
Anne Shih, violin, Maria Lebed, piano, Tillman Wick, cello
Dvořák: Piano Trio No.4
Beethoven: Piano Trio No.6

Saturday October 22, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Agnes Langer, violin, Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
Mozart: Violin Sonata K.454
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Pathétique
Beethoven: Violin Sonata Kreutzer

Thursday November 24, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Yena Lee, Agnes Langer, violins, Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
Sonatas by Mozart and Dohnanyi, other music by Bartók, Sarasate, Liszt and Gershwin

2011

Saturday June 4, 2011
Salle church 7.30pm
Felix Koch, baroque cello
Agnes Langer, violin
Bach: Cello suites 1,3,4
Bach: Partita and Sonata

Saturday June 11, 2011
Salle church 7.30pm
Chan Quartet
String quartets by Wolf, Mozart and Mendelssohn

Saturday September 17, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Mainzer Trio
Anne Shih, violin, Maria Lebed, piano, Tillman Wick, cello
Dvořák: Piano Trio No.4
Beethoven: Piano Trio No.6

Saturday October 22, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Agnes Langer, violin, Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
Mozart: Violin Sonata K.454
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Pathétique
Beethoven: Violin Sonata Kreutzer

Thursday November 24, 2011
Assembly House 7.30pm
Yena Lee, Agnes Langer, violins, Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
Sonatas by Mozart and Dohnanyi, other music by Bartók, Sarasate, Liszt and Gershwin

2012

Saturday March 10, 2012
The Hostry at Norwich Cathedral 7.30pm
Chan Quartet
Haydn Quartet in C major, Op 20 No. 2
Beethoven Quartet in C minor, Op18, No. 4
Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ravel String Quartet in F major

Saturday April 21, 2012
The Hostry 7.30pm
Yena Lee, violin and Giacomo Battarino, piano
Schubert Wanderer Fantasie Op. 15 for piano
Debussy Sonate L 140 for violin and piano
Fauré Sonata No. 1 Op. 13 for violin and piano
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 Pesther Carneval

Saturday May 12, 2012
The Hostry 7.30pm
Agnes Langer, violin and Pavel Kolesnikov, piano
Brahms violin sonatas

Thursday July 19, 2012
St John's Smith Square, London 7.30pm
Agnes Langer, violin and Connie Shih, piano
Brahms violin sonatas
London debut of Agnes Langer

Saturday October 13, 2012
Houghton Hall 6.30pm
Mainz Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
with Agnes Langer and Irina Borissova
Schubert String Quintet, Malcolm Arnold concerto for Violin and Strings, and Mendelssohn Octet

Friday November 23, 2012
Anteros Arts Music Room 7.00pm
Samson Tsoy, the Russian star and Haverhill winner
Beethoven Fantasy in G minor
Beethoven Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Schubert Four Landler,
Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, Op 90 No.2
Schumann Symphonic Etudes Op.13

2013

Friday February 1, 2013
Peterborough Cathedral, 7.00pm
Agnes Langer with the Cyprus Sinfonia
Mendelssohn Violin concerto
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Suite
Arvo Pärt Symphony No. 3

Saturday April 13, 2013
Church of St Peter & St Paul
Salle at 7.30pm
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano) and Elina Buksa (violin)
play Mozart, Franck and Shostakovich

Thursday May 2, 2013
John Innes Conference Centre
from 11.00 am until 4.00pm
Masterclass and workshop given by the great British soprano Emma Kirkby, and the superb lutist, Jakob Lindberg

Friday May 3, 2013
John Innes Conference Centre
at 7.30pm
The great British soprano, Emma Kirkby, and Jakob Lindberg, Lute, in a programme of music by John Dowland

Wednesday October 16, 2013
Cadogan Hall
London at 7.30pm
Agnes Langer (violin) and Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
2012 Honens Prize Laureate
With the Mainzer Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Guest Conductor: Ben Gernon
Tim Benjamin Overture Yes, I remember (world première)
Beethoven Violin concerto
Mozart Symphony No.40
Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin and Piano

Saturday October 19, 2013
Houghton Hall at 7.00pm
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)
2012 Honens Prize Laureate
and the Mainzer Virtuosi Quartet play Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor

Members of the Mainzer Virtuosi Quartet are:
Soran Lee, Violin
Pyung Hwa Choi, Violin
Timothy Chua, Viola
Hyoung-Joon Jo, Cello

Programme also included:
Mozart Violin and Piano Sonata K 379 (with Agnes Langer) Chopin Piano Sonata No.3

2014

Saturday May 17, 2014
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, 7.30pm
Sunday May 18, 2014
Binham Priory, Binham, North Norfolk, 7.30pm

Anglia Ruskin Orchestra and Chorus

Paul Jackson - conductor
Alan Rochford - conductor
Amelie Xiaojun Huang - violin

Anthony Scott - Violin Concerto (world première)
Grainger - In a Nutshell
Beethoven - Mass in C major, op. 86

 

Saturday September 6, 2014
Salle Church, 7.30pm

Tian-Yu Zhou - piano

Bach Goldberg Variations
Chopin Nocturne Op.48 No.1
Chopin Waltz Op.42
Chopin Ballade Op.52. No.4
Chopin Mazurkas, Op.59, Nos 1,2 & 3

 

Friday October 17, 2014
Picture Gallery at Houghton Hall
at 7.30pm

Giacomo Battarino - piano
Agnes Langer - violin (Tchaikovsky)
Luke Coomber - violin (Benjamin)
Emma Bradley Mantero - soprano

Tim Benjamin Violin Sonata (world première)
Schumann Frauenliebe und Leben, Op.42
Tchaikovsky Piano Trio Op.50

 

 

 













   
Norfolk Concerts is a registered Charity. No. 1118886